Lack of Sleep = Painful Eyes

July 8, 2009 § Leave a comment

AHH I’M BACK!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ugh, I’m sort of bummed that I didn’t tune in like right when I got home, but I’ve been so busy lately that I haven’t really had the time to do anything! I’ve only been back for 3 days and I’m almost working full-time hours at my 2 jobs. But I’m really excited because my first officialy day at the Loft starts tomorrow, so I’m hoping for some good things!

Obviously stated by the title, I haven’t had much sleep in the time that I’ve been back, so I’m going to have to delay my travel adventures even more…until I don’t even know when which really really sucks. But I really do want to remember every single thing that I saw, felt, smelled, heard, and tasted, so I will come back ASAP and I mean it. It’s time to stop my procrastination and get on with the road (even though I say that about every week but this time I’m serious…plus I just realized that I signed up for 17 credits for the fall…yikes).

YAY FOR TRAVEL! :)

Advertisements

Vacationing

June 30, 2009 § Leave a comment

OMG I can’t believe that I didn’t update just a few days ago, but yeah I just left HAWAII like a day and a half ago!!!!! It was unbelievably amazing and so much fuuuun. I was planning to write about some of it on my plane rides, but then I would have to either attach the paper to my journal or retype it up here and I was like, nahhh. So here I am now finally saying at least something about it. The last time I was on here I had just finished orientation, and let me tell you how awesome it was getting to know all these new people. Our Patriot Leader, Emily, was really nice, and she was persistent on telling us not to party too much and get our heads straight in college, which I found really surprising because she didn’t look quite the type to do that.

Ahh I can’t do this anymore, I’ve go to go shower and get up early again the next morning to go to Pittsburg, and then to Niagara Falls!!!! I’m freaking excited. :)

GMU Orientation!!! and some other stuff

June 23, 2009 § Leave a comment

I completed my orientation today, and it’s hard to put in words how exhausted I am! But I figured that I’ve stalled updating long enough, and I wanted to come back before I completely ditch this whole month. Seriously, I need to update more often because there is always so much I want to say but I’m always like “oh, I’ll put it on WordPress later…” which turns into days, then weeks, but hopefully not months.

Because I’m so tired right now, I just wanted to leave a “hey, I’m still here” comment and I’ll elaborate more about this and all other things later on. Until then, HAWAII HERE I COME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We’ll be staying in Maui for 2.5 days and then at Honolulu for 2 days. I’M SO FREAKING EXCITED!!!!!!!!!!!!

A Good Bye to Dance Team

May 26, 2009 § Leave a comment

This is oh so super sad that I’m saying this, but I just had my official last get together with the dance team this past Friday :( Those girls I saw every Tuesday through Thursday were the reason that I liked high school so much, and they’re the reason I’m going to miss my high school years. Honestly, I can’t even think how my life would have been without being on the dance team. My four years would have no substance to it, and I’d probably have been spending most of my time doing nothing. The friendships I’ve created with the dance team are priceless, and I’m planning on keeping in touch with each and every one of them. They ARE my high school memories :D

Now the mushy part is over with haha. We went to Carrabba’s for dinner and invited Kristy to come with us. Of course, we had a cute and awesome waiter who was so caring and considerate just like the other one Lauren and I had when we went to see Hairspray in February. Sarah Iler spilled some water, and I got another cute waiter to come by and help us. They had these amazing dessert shot glasses, and I had some yummy Creme Brulee. After we finished our dinner, Kasia and Becca asked our waiter if we could take a picture with him. It was obviously a really fun dinner.

We went to Becca’s afterwards for a sleepover, and it was Joanne, Ann, Becca, April, Kenzie, Kasia, Sarah, Sara, Jacquelyn, and Gabby that made it for the night. Liz was at her cousins’s (?) graduation, Kylee went to Kendall’s birthday party, and Peyton just didn’t go. We watched 27 Dresses, which is my favorite movie now because I’m pretty much turning into the main girl when I’m older. Jacquleyn and Gabby came near the end of the movie because they just came back from their dance rehearsal. We played Apples to Apples, and by the time we were done playing Gabby had to go home. Then the rest of us went outside to look at the stars (aww!). It was all Becca’s idea, and we had a good little time just lying there together. Of course, Jacquelyn was too hyper to make it a serene mood, so that didn’t last too long for the most of us. Ann, Sarah, and Sara stayed behind though, and they had a nice time after we went inside.

Oh yeah, so totally irrelevant, but Becca and Jacquelyn made a song about me that night. It starts out with “She ain’t got no money in the pants” because that’s what I thought the lyrics were to a Step Up 2 song, then “Oh, man, Swiper no swiping,” because I said “Oh man” and that’s what it sounded like. I forgot the last part, but it was just hilarious and so embarrassing for me. Oh good times that I’ll never forget :)

Jacquelyn, April, and Joanne played Twister when we came inside, and it was so funny watching them trying to intertwine their arms and legs on the dots. Becca took some pictures, and she took one of me where I’m just lying on the couch, and I just look horrible. I hate you Becca. All the other ones were also of me digging up food and scarfing it down my mouth. I’ve had a lot of those lately haha.

After that we played Scategories for 3 rounds. It was pretty fun, but we were all getting kind of tired, especially me. HAHA then Becca got out her Dancing with the Stars DVD and she and April worked out their abs for a bit. Oh and April, Jacquelyn, and Joanne tried to scare the Sara(h)s and Ann while Becca filmed it, although it didn’t really work because none of them got scared. I was indifferent to everything that was happening right now and Kenzie was the only one laughing about it with me. Becca and the three that went to scare the girls played Family Feud, and I think that’s when I drifted off to sleep.

I think I was half asleep because I totally remember the whole scene, but I would have never done it if I was completely conscious. Joanne and Jacquelyn wanted to throw stuff at me, and when Jacquelyn threw a popcorn at me, I just exploded and I was like “Just stop it guys, GOSH. I’m just really tired so it’s really annoying. Just stop!” I’m laughing to myself even right now as I’m writing this. When Becca told me about it the next morning I couldn’t stop laughing about it. Oh goodness, the things that happen when Jacquelyn and I are together haha.

That pretty much wraps up the night. The next morning we just talked and had breakfast, and then I had to leave not long afterwards. It was really fun though, and I’m glad we had a final wrap up for the season. I’m going to miss those girls like mad.

I have so much other stuff to write about too! I’ve been way behind on writing about everything I’ve been doing lately. But I will get to them as soon as I have the time. I also need to get my graduation invitations done because I’m probably the last one to hand those out. haha

School’s So Over

May 13, 2009 § Leave a comment

Education is so overrated right now! I’m done with school. I just can’t take anymore work. Ahh! The only thing that’s keeping me from being able to take my mind completely off of high school is Ms. Mills and LaRocco. My AP exams were done on Monday, which practically means that my whole school year is already over. Unfortunately, we still have 15 days left. But SOL’s are next week, so I don’t have to come in until 11:00. YES!!! :D So I just wanted to take the time to let out some steam about actually doing work for these 15 days. Fun…

Tale as Old as Time…

May 9, 2009 § Leave a comment

These few weeks have been so packed, I didn’t even get to fill in on some of the awesome things I’ve done. But right now I wanted to say how great it’s been to play the oboe in my last play for high school, Beauty and the Beast. Everyone is so good! Emily Smith is basically a Disney Princess, and I get so emotional every time she sings that I sometimes have a hard time playing my music. Honestly, I had expected more out of Jordan even though he is Maurice, but his frustrations on not getting the part for the beast or Gaston made me anticipate his performance. I’m kind of glad he didn’t get the part, because I think Paul and Travis are doing a great job. I can’t wait to see it for the last time tonight!

Oh yeah, I also had a little stressful situation during the process. I had a lot of English Horn parts, but I didn’t have a reed, and I ordered some from Star City Music, but they haven’t come in yet. So I frantically called around every music store in Roanoke, and none of them carry any English Horn reeds. Q was finally able to bring some of his wife’s reeds to me last night. So I basically practiced through my English Horn parts only once before the real show. I was definitely disappointed in my performance and my oboe reeds weren’t exactly cooperating with me either, but I’m going to get some new ones today for tonight’s show and for the concert.

After tonight’s show, I’ll be going to my last cast party. It’ll be so sad, but also so much fun! I’m so excited!

All Done!

April 16, 2009 § Leave a comment

I’m really excited because I’ve officially cleaned my entire room! It took about two days to fully go through everything, and now I feel so refreshed. I hope that I can keep it looking as organized before I leave for college. Ahh college! I’m so pumped.

I met some girls who are going to GMU on Facebook last night. I’m still in the search for a roommate, but all the girls I’ve talked to haven’t exactly clicked. There’s only one named Michelle (haha how ironic my sister’s name) who seems like the perfect roomate, but she’s not in the honors program, and I really wanted to stay in the honors dorm. However, I decided with her that if I don’t have any more luck in a few days, I’m going to either just do random rooming or room together with her. The only thing I’m worried about is if we have too much in common, which causes me to lean more towards the random assignment.

I also received an email from GMU about the preview on Sunday. I’m so excited! If anything, I can hopefully find a roommate there. I can also get my phone charger from Helen on that day…finally! I can’t wait!

I went to my piano lesson yesterday, and I was really upset because it didn’t sound as good as Mrs. Roma expected it to be. What really made me mad was that she said she was dissapointed, and that was a first ever since I’ve had her as a teacher. Honestly, I just don’t really want to put that much effort into the recitals anymore, and it hurts me to know that I let her down as well. On the bright side, I’m going to her house to practice tomorrow after work so I can be more motivated.

I was looking forward to having lunch with Lauren at Wasabi today, but she forgot that it’s her mom’s birthday today haha so we’re rescheduling it for another day. I do hope that we can still go the Taubman tomorrow night because Lauren is definitely the best buddy to go to that stuff with. I went to see Footloose with Joanne last Wednesday, but all we did was go to the play. It was really fun, of course, but I really wanted to go out to dinner. Joanne had no money so we couldn’t go.

I’ve been trying to fill all my Spring Break days with plans so that I can stay busy, and I think it’s working starting tonight. I worked Monday and went to lunch with Lauren, so I didn’t have much time to do anything that night, and I started my spring cleaning which kept me pretty occupied for Tuesday and Wednesday. Plus, I had that unsuccesful piano lesson yesterday. I’m going to take Michelle, Alicia, and Wendy out to Cheeburger Cheeburger tonight because they have family nights on Thursdays. I missed the cake for Michelle’s birthday, so I decided to treat them. I’m pretty excited!