Woot Woot!

June 18, 2010 § Leave a comment

So I am here, in Hong Kong, my first week of being in the Far East in a very long time! The last time I came to China was my junior year during Spring Break, when I followed my dad on a business trip to 5 cities in 10 days, and that was a lot of fun. I’ll never forget the awesome food I had hahaha. This is my first time in Hong Kong, and I am loving it so far! The only downside is that the weather can be frustrating because it’s so hot and humid. My auntie described it as that warm waft of air you get when you first open your dryer machine :P I agree. And I’ve been feeling yucky because it’s always so hot outside but there’s good air conditioning inside most buildings and subways, so I’m getting heat and cool waves throughout the day. But it’s ok, I’m still holding strong and I think I’ll be able to survive my last few hours here.

I have a draft in the making of all the things I have done here this week, but it will take some time to write it all down in details. I’m sharing this with my roommate too because we want to keep in touch while I am here in China. I will be sure to publish my post right when I’m done! For now, I just wanted to check in and say WOOT WOOT I’M HERE IN CHINA. :D

Advertisements

11 days!

June 3, 2010 § Leave a comment

Argh I found my old diary the other day and it was really cool reading my handwritten entries.  But keeping a blog is super fun too.  I think I’m going to keep my blog reserved for things like big events or traveling because I do want to share them with other people, or anyone for that matter because I don’t even know if I get any readers lol.  Which brings me to the fact that I’m leaving for China in 11 days! :DDDD I’m so freaking excited but I haven’t even started packing yet.  I created a list, if that counts haha.  We’re still working out the kinks of how many days we’re staying where and all that before I study in Beijing with my group.  And I haven’t finished reading the manual yet, so I should probably get to that before I realize that I have no time at all.  And I’m trying to plan these dates where I can see my friends before I go abroad because I won’t be physically seeing them until August.  Yikes!  I’m super excited though. Woooo

GOOD BYE TO HIGH SCHOOL FOREVER!!!!!! :D

June 3, 2010 § Leave a comment

“I wish I had written this in time, but I graduated two days ago on Tuesday, June 9 at approximately 12:30!!!! I’m officially (as Paul Fariss states) a Cave Spring Alumnus and now I’m officially a freshman at George Mason!!! AHHH I’M SO FREAKING EXCITED!!! Now I can officially begin my college preparations and think about everything I want to bring for my dorm with Emma. :DDDDDD

So the graduation itself was surprisingly very touching. I started with my morning with breakfast at Famous Anthony’s with Lauren. We left around 8:30 and had a nice hour to relax before our big ceremony. We got our waitress to take a picture of us in our dresses hehe. Lauren was like, “I like your dress! I like your purse!…Stop being so pretty” haha. We were freaking out about how we can’t take our phones or purses into graduation with us and we were like “WHAT ARE WE GOING TO DO” and then Lauren was like “it wouldn’t be as big of a problem if your purse wasn’t so nice.” :) On our way out of Famous A’s we saw Jordan and his dad. It was very awkward. It wouldn’t have been so weird if Jordan had been nicer and smiled to see us or at least pretended that he was nice. :/ His dad even talked to us more than he did. WTF? I still hold a grudge against that family because they only gave me $40 to cover driving him back to school from Burton, um how many times? THE WHOLE YEAR. Oh well, high school’s over. :D

So we drove to the Salem Civic Center after our yummy breakfast, and we got there around 10:15, but there were a lot of people already there. We waited forever in the back of the arena where the audience sat – close to an hour and 30 minutes. My feet started hurting because I was wearing my all-time favorite black heels. I gave Mrs. Manning and another teacher a hug, but I can’t remember who it was. :/ It wasn’t long that we had to start getting in line, and my name was on one of the signs! haha and most of the time we were there I listened to some juicy drama between Hillary and Catherine.”

Wooooooow this is sooo long ago.  I thought it wasn’t even worth posting, but whatever I still want to remember some of my graduation :) So I’ll just publish it with this.

Where Am I?

You are currently viewing the archives for June, 2010 at Movin to Music.